File Formats in build 3.19.00


Updated Since v3.18

 

Key: M = Metadata Column, A = Accuracy Column, H = High, M = Medium, L = Low 

Description File Extensions M A Added Index
3D Movie Maker Movie3MM.M2.17.002519
3D Studio Max Material LibraryMAT.H2.27.003645
3D Studio Max SceneMAX.H2.27.003647
3D Systems Stereolithography CAD Image (Binary)STL.M2.22.003173
AbiWord DocumentABW.M2.07.001516
AC-3 / Dolby Digital AudioAC3, EAC3.M2.16.002418
Adaptive Multi-Rate Wideband AudioAWB.M2.15.002377
Adobe AIR ApplicationAIR.H3.05.004414
Adobe Flash ProjectFLP.M2.19.002802
Adobe Illustrator DrawingAI, EPSYH1.05.00441
Adobe Illustrator Drawing (MacBinary)AI, EPS.M2.09.001777
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/A-2a)PDF.H3.10.004516
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/A-2b)PDF.H3.10.004517
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/A-2u)PDF.H3.10.004521
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/A-3a)PDF.H3.10.004522
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/A-3b)PDF.H3.10.004523
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/A-3u)PDF.H3.10.004524
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/E)PDF.H3.13.004572
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/E-1)PDF.H3.13.004573
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/UA)PDF.H3.13.004574
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/VT)PDF.H3.13.004583
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/VT-1)PDF.H3.13.004584
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/VT-2)PDF.H3.13.004585
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/VT-2s)PDF.H3.13.004586
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-1:1999)PDF.H3.19.004683
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-1:2001)PDF.H3.19.004684
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-1a:2001)PDF.H3.13.004575
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-1a:2003)PDF.H3.19.004686
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-2)PDF.H3.19.004685
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-3:2002)PDF.H3.13.004576
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-3:2003)PDF.H3.19.004687
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-4)PDF.H3.13.004577
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-4p)PDF.H3.13.004578
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-5)PDF.H3.13.004579
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-5g)PDF.H3.13.004580
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-5n)PDF.H3.13.004581
Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF/X-5pg)PDF.H3.13.004582
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.0PDF.H1.01.00258
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.1PDF.H3.19.004676
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.2PDF.H3.19.004677
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.3PDF.H3.19.004678
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.4PDF.H3.19.004679
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.5PDF.H3.19.004680
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.6PDF.H3.19.004681
Adobe Portable Document Format v1.7PDF.H3.19.004682
Advanced Forensic Format Disk ImageAFF.M2.18.002695
Amiga SoundTracker MusicMOD, NSTYM1.00.0016
AppleDouble MIME FormatDAT, AD.M2.16.002439
AppleSingle MIME Format..M2.16.002438
AppleWorks 5 DocumentCWK.M3.16.004643
AppleWorks 6 DocumentCWK.M3.16.004644
ArcMap GIS ProjectMXD.H2.27.003650
Arj ArchiveARJ, A??, DSK.M1.00.0021
Autodesk 3D Data Exchange Image (Binary)FBX.M2.19.002803
Autodesk 3D Data Exchange Image (Text)FBX.M2.25.003503
AutoDesk Web Graphics ImageDWF.M2.00.00692
AutoShade Rendering / SlideRND.M2.28.003823
AVCHD Clip InformationCPI.M2.21.002983
AVCHD PlaylistMPL.M2.30.003998
AVCHD Thumbnail IndexTID.M3.01.004307
BASIC Script/Source CodeBAS, CSC, VBS.H1.00.0028
Berkeley UNIX Mailbox FormatMBOX, MBX.H2.00.00862
Better Portable Graphics ImageBPG.M3.15.004617
Binary Property ListNIB, QTZ.M2.19.022826
Bink Game VideoBIK, BINK.M2.12.002100
Cadent 3D Model3DM.M2.15.002343
Cartesian Products Compressed Internet DocumentCPC.M2.21.002982
Comma Separated Values Text FileCAS, CSV, LOG, TXT.H1.05.00451
Commodore 64 Emulator Cartridge ImageCRT.M2.26.003565
Commodore 64 Raw Cassette Tape ImageTAP.M2.08.001591
Commodore 64s Emulator Tape ImageT64.M2.08.001592
Corel Presents PresentationPQF, SHW, CPR.H2.00.00634
CPIO ArchiveCPIO.M2.07.001427
Dalvik Dex Exacutable/ClassDEX.M2.25.003445
Digital Speech Standard Compressed AudioDSS.M2.15.002381
DirectDraw SurfaceDDSYM2.19.002793
DirectMusic Producer Segments TypeSGT.H2.10.001833
DirectMusic StyleSTY.H2.10.001834
Dreamcast AudioADX.M2.07.001436
EnCase Evidence SegmentEVF, Enn, E01, EWF, Lnn, L01, Snn, S01.M2.07.001440
Extensible Metadata Platform Sidecar (XML)XML, XMP.H2.14.002338
Farandole Composer PatternFPT.M2.10.001849
FileMaker Pro DatabaseFP, FP3, FPT, FMP, FP5.M2.00.00738
Final Draft DocumentFDD, FDR.M2.10.001950
Floppy Disk Image / MBR (FAT12)IMG, DD.H2.07.001473
Floppy Disk Image / MBR (FAT16)IMG, DD.H2.18.002675
Forensic Toolkit (FTK) EvidenceDAT.M2.07.001453
Free Lossless Image Format ImageFLIF.M3.16.004647
FreeArc Compressed ArchiveARC.M2.18.002703
Gaussian Cube ImageCUBE.M2.00.00667
GEDCOM Genealogical CommunicationGED.M2.00.00759
Generic Network CaptureCAP.M2.21.002938
Gerber Vector ImageGBR.M3.17.004662
GIMP ImageXCF, GZYM2.10.001859
Google Earth Keyhole Markup Langage (Compressed)KMZ.H2.23.013316
Hangul Word Processor DocumentHWP.M2.19.002756
Hard Disk Image/MBR (FAT12)IMG, DD.H2.18.002676
Hard Disk Image/MBR (FAT16)IMG, DD.H2.18.002677
Hard Disk Image/MBR (FAT32)IMG, DD.H2.18.002678
Hierarchical Data Format File (v4)HDF.M2.00.00775
Hierarchical Data Format File (v5)HDF, HE5.M2.16.002411
iMovie Project (Binary)IMOVIEPROJ.M2.29.003843
Impress Presentation / TemplateSDD, VOR.H2.17.022540
Impulse Tracker Music ModuleIT.M2.00.00805
iWork Keynote PresentationKEY.M2.32.024105
iWork Numbers SpreadsheetNUMBERS.M2.32.024107
iWork Pages DocumentPAGES.M2.32.024106
Jamcracker Tracker Module MusicJAM.M2.17.002578
Jeff's Image Format BitmapJIF.M2.08.001658
LDAP Data Interchange FormatLDIF.M2.19.022814
LHarc Compressed ArchiveLHA, LZH, LHn, LZn, LHD, LZS.M1.00.0050
MakeTZX ZX Spectrum Tape ImageTZX.M2.11.002067
MathCaD DocumentMCD.M2.10.001898
MATLAB Variables Binary DataMAT.M2.29.003917
Maya 3D Image (32bit; binary)mb.M2.14.002273
Maya 3D Image (64bit; binary)mb.M3.17.004661
Maya 3D Model (ascii)ma.M2.14.002289
MIME Base64 ArchiveB64.M2.09.01482
MLP Audio Stream (Intel)MLP.M2.16.00498
MLP Audio Stream (Motorola)MLP.M2.16.00497
Monkey's Lossless Compressed AudioAPE.M2.08.001697
MS Excel 2007-2010 Template (Open XML)XLTX.H2.35.004220
MS Excel 2007-2010 Template+Macros (Open XML)XLTM.H2.35.004221
MS Excel Spreadsheet (Open XML,Binary)XLSB.H2.18.002626
MS Expression 3 Graphic ImageXPR.M2.12.002131
MS Midi Musical Instrument Song (Intel)RMI.H1.00.00311
MS Office Document Imaging FileMDI.M2.10.001904
MS Outlook Express Email DatabaseDBX.M2.00.001203
MS Outlook Express Folder Database..M2.24.003329
MS Paint BitmapMSPYM1.00.007
MS Picture It! Multilayer PictureMIX.H2.06.001358
MS PowerPoint 2007-2010 Presentation (Open XML)PPTX.H2.13.012210
MS PowerPoint 2007-2010 Slides (Open XML)PPSX.H2.35.004224
MS PowerPoint 2007-2010 Slides+Macros (Open XML)PPSM.H2.35.004225
MS PowerPoint 2007-2010 Template (Open XML)POTX.H2.35.004223
MS ProjectMPP, MPT.H1.04.01348
MS Reader Ebook (EBO)EBO.M2.07.001482
MS Reader Ebook (LIT)LIT.M2.10.001892
MS Visio 2013 Document (Open XML)VSDX.H3.11.014551
MS Visual BASIC Source CodeBAS, VB, VBS, ASPX, ASCX.H2.00.001214
MS Visual Basic.NET Source CodeVB.M2.09.00607
MS Visual C++ Program DatabasePDB, BSC, NCB, IDB.M1.05.00423
MS Windows Compiled HTML Help ModuleCHM, CHI, CHQ, CHW, SLL.M1.04.01338
MS Windows JavaScript ResourcesRESJSON.M3.12.004565
MS Windows JournalJNT, JTP.M2.17.022616
MS Word 2007-2010 Template (Open XML)DOTX.H2.35.004217
MS Word 2007-2010 Template+Macros (Open XML)DOTM.H2.35.004218
MS Word 6.0/95 Document (pre-OLE)DOC, DOT, WIZ, WZS, WRI, WBKYM2.19.002738
MS Word 97-2003 Document (OLE)DOC, DOT, WIZ, WZS, WRI, WBK.H1.00.00229
MS Works Spreadsheet (OLE)WWS, WLR.H2.18.002625
MultiTracker Module MusicMTMYM1.00.00245
MySQL ISAM Table Handler DataISM.M2.29.003848
Navisworks DocumentNWD.M2.31.004059
Network Monitor CaptureCAP.M2.21.002937
Notation Interchange File Format (Intel)NIF, RMI.M2.14.002271
Notation Interchange File Format (Motorola)NIF, RMI.H2.10.001926
NUT Open ContainerNUT.M2.31.004057
OGG FLAC Compressed AudioOGG.M2.21.002922
OGG Theora Video..M2.24.003337
Oktalyzer Tracker Music ModuleOKT.M2.00.00910
OneNote NoteONE.M2.15.002376
Open Inventor 3d Scene (ASCII)IV, IRIS, INVENTOR.M2.00.00807
Open Inventor 3d Scene (Binary)IV, IRIS, INVENTOR.M2.00.00808
OpenEXR High Dynamic-Range BitmapEXR.M2.08.001674
PageMaker 3.0 DocumentPM3.M1.00.00131
PageMaker 3.0 Document (MacBinary)PM3.M2.09.00555
PageMaker 4.0 DocumentPM4.M2.09.00962
PageMaker 4.0 Document (MacBinary)PM4.M2.09.001809
PageMaker 5.0 Document (MacBinary)PM5.M2.09.00963
PageMaker 6.0 Document (MacBinary)PM6.M2.09.00964
PageMaker 6.5 DocumentP65.H2.13.002196
Perl Script/ApplicationPL.M2.00.00955
Personal Ancestral Family DatabasePAF.M2.32.004084
PKCS #7 Secure MIME MessageP7M, EML, TXT.M2.09.021810
Polygon 3D ObjectsPOLY.M2.17.002561
Psion Series 3 eBookTCR.M3.00.004293
PureVoice AudioQCPYM2.09.001090
Python BytecodePYC.M2.34.004149
Q&A Write DocumentQW.M2.00.00999
Quark XPress Document/Template (English,Intel)QXD, QXT, QWD, QWT, QXL, QXB.M2.00.001000
Quark XPress Document/Template (English,Motorola)QXD, QXT, QWD, QWT, QXL, QXB.M2.07.001439
QuickDraw 3D Metafile3DMF.M2.00.00655
RealLegal Binder DocumentPEX.H2.09.001802
Red Hat Package Manager ArchiveRPM.M2.00.001019
SafeGuard PrivateCrypto Encrypted ArchiveUTI.M3.03.004365
Scream Tracker v3 Instrument/SampleS3I, SMP, SND.M2.00.001026
Scribus DocumentSLA, SCD, SLAZ.M2.11.002036
Shrinkit/Nulib/NuFile ArchiveSHK.M2.14.002312
Sibelius Music ScoreSIB.M2.36.004231
Simple Vector Format ImageSVF.M2.00.001083
SmartDraw DrawingSDR.M2.00.001048
Snoop CaptureSNOOP.M2.36.004247
SPSS DataSAV.M2.07.001446
SPSS Portable Data (ASCII)POR.M2.33.004123
SQLite Database..M2.27.003677
StarCalc Spreadsheet / TemplateSDC, VOR.H2.17.022607
StarDraw Image / TemplateSDA, VOR.H2.17.022608
StarWriter Document / TemplateSDW, VOR.H2.17.021052
Tag Image File Format (Intel)TIFF, TIF, SEPYM1.00.00321
Thumbs Plus DatabaseDB, TDB.H2.00.001089
TrueSpace 3D Object (ASCII)COB, SCN.M2.18.002665
TrueSpace 3D Object (Binary)COB, SCN.M2.07.001470
TTA (True Audio) Free Lossless AudioTTA.M2.16.002405
Unified Emulator FormatUEF.M2.10.001844
Universal 3D ImageU3D.M3.03.004347
Valve TextureVTF.M2.26.003580
VMware Virtual Disk ImageVMDK.M2.10.001878
Web Open Font Format Package 1.0WOFF.M3.06.004422
Web Open Font Format Package 2.0WOFF2.M3.16.004650
WinDump / Winpcap CaptureACP, PCAP.M2.07.001457
WordPerfect Document (OLE)DOC.M2.30.003965
WordPerfect Graphic ImageWPG.M1.00.00160
WordStar 2000 DocumentWS2.M2.19.002748
XML Paper Specification Document (Open XML)XPS.H2.12.012148
XML Resource Description FrameworkRDF.H2.00.001007
XZ Compressed ArchiveXZ.M2.26.003541
yEnc Encoded FileYNC.M2.07.001513
Zope Binary ExportZEXP.M3.08.004483
ZPAQ Compressed ArchiveZPAQ.M2.26.003600
ZX Spectrum Tape FileTAP.M2.11.002053